Tuesday, December 27, 2011
[…] It plans to focus initially on minorities and mixed race donors because their blood stem cells are rarer.

However, the government's position has been that NOTA prohibits compensation for all blood stem cell donations.

NOTA makes it a crime punishable by up to five years in prison "for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce." 42 U.S.C section 274e(a).  It defines a human organ as "the human kidney, liver, heart, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin, and any other human organ specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation." 42 U.S.C. section 274e(c).

The plaintiffs argued that NOTA, as applied to MoreMarrowDonors.org, violates the Equal Protection Clause because there is no rational basis supporting the differential treatment of blood stem cells on the one hand, and blood, sperm, and eggs, on the other.